Boxcore Privacy Policy

‍Welcome to boxcore.com’s Privacy policy. This Privacy Policy ("PP") aims to protect the privacy of all those who use the products and services provided by Scopeasy Construction Software Limited located at www.boxcore.com, ("Site"), whose domain belongs to Scopeasy Construction Software Limited, referred to as Boxcore within this document, allowing users to know how their personal data will be collected and processed. Boxcore is obliged to comply with the applicable legislation in this matter, namely, the rules contained in the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), approved by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council, of April 27, 2016, in conjunction with Law No. 58/2019 of August 8. Therefore, we ask that you carefully read this Privacy policy of ours, and should any questions arise regarding the exercise of your rights in this matter, please contact us. You can do so through the following email address info@boxcore.com or by sending us a mail addressed to Scopeasy Construction Software Limited, 26 / 27 Upper Pembroke Street, Dublin 2, D02 X361, Ireland. Finally, note that the provision of your data in connection with the Site's use implies knowledge and acceptance of the conditions contained in this Privacy policy. Our Terms and Conditions of Use complement this.

1. Personal data Under the terms of the GDPR, "Personal Data" will be any "information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("data subject"); an identifiable individual is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, identification number, location data, identifiers electronically or to one or more specific elements of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that individual including training records and Qualifications;.”

2. Responsibility for the processing of personal data The responsibility for the processing of personal data that may be transmitted in connection with the Site's use will rest with Boxcore where appropriate. Whenever justified, Boxcore may utilize third parties to carry out specific tasks which the users of the Site give their express consent. In particular, Boxcore may utilize third parties to provide support services to ensure that an optimum product and service is offered to our customers. These items may include the following: Technical and Marketing support, payment and Billing processing, back-office operations, legal and accounting services, amongst other things that may be necessary from time to time. Subcontractors to whom Boxcore use will implement all technical and organizational measures appropriate to protect personal data transmitted to them to ensure the defense of the respective owners' rights and interests. Without prejudice to the above, it should be noted that subcontractors' privacy policy, to whose website the Site may refer, does not apply to Boxcore, which is not responsible for the information that may be made available there.

3. Collection and processing of personal data Whenever a User creates an account on the Site and utilizes the Site's functionality, specific data will be collected, the nature of which varies depending on the purpose associated with it. Furthermore, Users may upload personal data related to workers involved in their projects, such as training records, identification records, and other such information. To the extent that personal data is processed when the Customer, Authorised Users, or Clients use the Solution and Services, the parties acknowledge that the Company is a data processor, and the Customer is a data controller.

4. Transfers of personal data In some instances, the Users of the Site's personal information may be transferred to other entities that provide services to Boxcore. In the specific case of the transfer of personal data to entities located in the United States of America, we ensure that they comply with the principles established in the Privacy Shield (Agreement between the European Commission and the US Department of Commerce that imposes on North American receiving company’s personal data collected in the European Union (special safeguard and caution obligations).

5. Rights of holders of personal data Users of the Site are guaranteed the right of access, rectification, withdrawal of consent, opposition to treatment for previously defined purposes, deletion, limitation, and portability of the personal data they have transmitted. The rights of the users mentioned above may be exercised at any time. For that purpose, it is sufficient for interested parties to send such requests in writing to info@boxcore.com or to Scopeasy Construction Software Limited, 26 / 27 Upper Pembroke Street, Dublin 2, D02 X361, Ireland. Without prejudice to those mentioned above in the previous terms, users of the Site who have transmitted their data may still, whenever they consider it relevant, submit a complaint to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), whose contact information is located at https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/

6. Period of retention of personal data Personal data collected and processed by Boxcore will be kept for as long as the User's registration on the Site remains active or as mandated by relevant legislation. Once the User's registration on the Site is terminated, the personal data that the User has transmitted to Boxcore will be kept for up to 1 (one) year from that date, except if another period of conservation elapses from the applicable law or an alternative period as agreed between both Boxcore and Customers. However, the User of the Site may, at any time, request from Boxcore the deletion of the personal data they have transmitted and can do this by providing a written request to Boxcore or Scopeasy Construction Software Limited, 26 / 27 Upper Pembroke Street, Dublin 2, D02 X361, Ireland.

7. Purposes associated with the collection and processing of personal data The legal basis on which we collect, process, and transfer user’s and workers’ information described below is our legitimate interests in conducting our business in a responsible and prudent manner and enabling companies, and workers access a digital means to capture, store, share and track key safety data including workers information such as training records. The personal data provided in connection with the use of the Site will be processed and stored in a computer database created for this purpose and are mandatory to supply as they are necessary and indispensable for the fulfilment of the following purposes: Registration of customers, Companies; access information, use and enjoyment of the Site by them; execution of other meanings, employee training records, employee emergency contact information, marketing, and sales operations, including the sending of information about new or current products, offers or other promotional actions; compliance with legal obligations in force (namely of a fiscal, administrative and judicial nature).

8. Security measures We implement security safeguards designed to protect your data. The Boxcore platform is hosted by Amazon AWS, located in secure facilities, and complies with international best practice security certifications. We regularly monitor our systems for vulnerabilities and attacks and ensure that all operating systems and software patches are applied.

9. Cookies Policy The Site uses cookies, these being defined as text files that identify the User's computer on the Scopeasy server. Thus, the Cookies used do not individually identify the User of the Site and, to that extent, do not constitute a tool for collecting personal data. For more details, see our Cookie Policy.

10. Data retention We will retain your personal data for the duration of your use of the boxcore.com platform and/or such a period after such period ends as it is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law. Our Customers may be required to retain information provided by you because the law requires them to and may also retain the information to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with your works.

11. Changes to the Privacy Policy Boxcore reserves the right to make necessary changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Whenever this happens, an updated policy will be published on the Site.